Anna Sue McNeill assessment, teaching & learning Award


The Anna Sue McNeill Assessment, Teaching & Learning award is presented each year during the Assessment, Teaching and Learning Conference.

The award recognizes individual contributions to assessment, teaching and student learning. Eligible nominees teach or are in a position to directly affect student learning in a public two- or four-year college in Washington state.

More about the Assessment, Teaching and Learning Conference

2015 Award Recipients

2015 ATL Award Recipients

From left:

  • Teresa Thonney, Columbia Basin College
  • Gail Peet, Peninsula College
  • Megan Luce, Cascadia College

2014 Award Recipients

  • Robin Jeffers, Bellevue College - Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Peg Balachowski, Everett Community College
  • Sharon Camner, Pierce College
  • Jo Nelson, Lake Washingtin Institute of Technology

2013 Award Recipients

  • Roger Bourret, South Seattle Community College
  • Jean Logan, South Puget Sound Community College
  • Lori Loseth, Walla Walla Community College
  • Kathy Murphy, Edmonds Community College
  • Beth O'Donnell, Edmonds Community College

2012 Award Recipients

  • Erica Dixon, South Puget Sound Community College
  • Michele Lesmeister, Renton Technical College
  • Tresha Dutton, Whatcom Community College
  • Lolly Smith, Everett Community College

2011 Award Recipients

  • Sue Frantz, Highline Community College
  • Heather Keast, Spokane Falls Community College
  • Bruce McKenna, Seattle Central College

2010 Award Recipients

  • Michaelann Allen, North Seattle College
  • Carol Anelli, Washington State University
  • Paul Marshall, Everett Community College

2009 Award Recipients

  • Catherine Crain, Cascadia College
  • Sally Gove, Clover Park Technical College
  • Dongwa Hu, Everett Community College
  • Becky Sproat, Tacoma Community College
  • Karla Sylwester, Clark College

2008 Award Recipients

  • Melissa Grinley, North Seattle College
  • Gail Liberman, Clark College
  • Adrienne Lugg, Cascadia College
  • Julie Moore, Green River College
  • Tori Saneda, Cascadia College
  • Gene Taylor, Cascadia College
  • Phil Venditti, Clover Park Technical College

2007 Award Recipients

  • Stephen Berard, Wenatchee Valley College
  • Gary Brown, Washington State University
  • Marilyn Chu, Skagit Valley College
  • George Dennis, Lower Columbia College
  • Tom Drummond, North Seattle College
  • Lynn Dunlap, Skagit Valley College
  • Gwen James, Columbia Basin College
  • Rebecca Martin, Clark College
  • Dennis Olson, Spokane Community College
  • Claus Svendsen, Skagit Valley College
  • Shiloh Winsor, Grays Harbor College
  • Mike Witmer, Skagit Valley College

Top of page

Page Manager: jeclark@sbctc.edu
Page Reviewed/Updated: May 05, 2015, 2:58 PM

The Content box should not go past this line >>

WA State Board for Community and Technical Colleges  |  Open 8 AM - 5 PM, Mon-Fri  |  Phone: 360-704-4400  |  Fax: 360-704-4415

PO Box 42495  1300 Quince Street SE  Olympia, WA 98504-2495  |  Get Directions  |  Contact Web Master